Friday, June 09, 2006


Hey there,
heres is the markerpage ive talked about in my last post. It was the first time I ever did a sequential page with markers and I have to say it was a lot of fun to do this page. I enjoyed it a lot and i have to say whenever I look a this page I always feel tempted to illustrate a new page, sadly right now its very hard to work on anything else than my schoolprojects. I know this page still shows lots of weaknesses, but i have to say i am very happy, not satisfied,but happy with the way it turned out.

Ive added the pencils, inks, marker and finished version, so that all of you can see the progress/ development the page went trhough.

hope you all enjoy.
All the best,

Monday, June 05, 2006


Here are some sketches I did with markers and fineliners. I have to say it is always quite cool to use other mediums than just pencils. As far as I can say my favourite mediums are markers, it is sooo much fun and I think the sketches always look very cool. Ive tried the markers on a comicpage out too, which I will post later on. I love sketching around and trying out stuff, playing around with the pen usually helps me the most to learn.
so what do you think??
More to come soon :)
All the best,

by the way, thanks to all you guys visiting and posting comments I really appricciate that.

Friday, June 02, 2006

My "Office"

This is where all the "magic" happens. When Im in a working-mood my table usually looks very chaotic, as soon as I start a new project I usually clean up my table, that has become some sort of ritual.
As you probably can see I have a mirror in front of my table, I use it for facial expressions and it really was helpful to me in the past.
Im also having two lamps on my table, because I gotta have lots of light when Im drawing, it kinda helps me to work out the details in the art and i think its more healthy for my eyes.
One thing I hate about my office is that Im all alone in it (I remember Eddy Choi, manager of the Jime Lee and Travis Charest MSN board, writing in one of his messages how sad it must be to be working all alone in a studio/office and all I can say is; he was soooo damn right). Im living in a studentapartment, which is very small and there is no mark between my livingarea and my workingarea. I hope that as soon as I move together with my fiance, that i will move into a bigger apartment, where i have a better diferentation between working and living area.

All the best,